105 Carnegie Mellon Student-Athletes Earn Fall Academic Honors

105 Carnegie Mellon Student-Athletes Earn Fall Academic Honors

(ROCHESTER, N.Y.) – A total of 105 Carnegie Mellon University student-athletes were named to the University Athletic Association’s (UAA) All-Academic Recognition list for the fall sports teams, as announced Tuesday, October 29.

All-Academic Recognition is awarded to student-athletes who have completed at least one full year of college study and who carry a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.300. The fall academic honor roll includes 661 student-athletes representing teams participating in the three men’s and three women’s fall sports for which the UAA sponsors competition.

Among the 105 Carnegie Mellon student-athletes to earn the honor, 15 are from the women’s cross country team, 15 from the men’s cross country team, 41 from the football team, 16 from the women’s soccer team, 10 from the men’s soccer team and eight from the volleyball team. Sixty-three percent of the eligible athletes received the award this fall with the women's soccer team and men's cross country team each having 88-percent reach the goal. The entire list can be found below.

Women’s Cross Country

Keegan Barone Carnegie Mellon Sr. Chicago, IL (Latin School of Chicago)
Rose Ciriello Gr. Madison, NJ (Madison)
Madeline Evans Jr. Pittsburgh, PA (North Hills)
Caitlin Huang So. Los Gatos, CA (Los Gatos)
Taylor Jacobs So. Bozeman, MT (The Taft School, CT)
Rachel Jones Jr. Chicago, IL (Jones College Prep)
Wade Lacey Gr. Albany, NY (The Albany Academies)
Selina Lee Sr. Johns Creek, GA (Chattahoochee)
Abigail Levine Sr. Bethesda, MD (Bethesda Chevy Chase)
Emmalyn Lindsey Sr. Eugene, OR (South Eugene)
Parvathi Meyyappan Jr. Cupertino, CA (Monta Vista)
Jill Nelson Jr. Glen Ellyn, IL (Illinois Math & Science Academy)
Kristen Seballos So. Cleveland, OH (Padua Franciscan)
Nicole Shi Jr. Hong Kong, China (Phillips Exeter Academy, NH)
Brittney Sidwell Jr. Aurora, IL (Metea Valley)

Men’s Cross Country

Michael Cabral Jr. Fort Lauderdale, FL (Pine Crest School)
Arthur Dzieniszewski Jr. Old Bridge, NJ (Old Bridge)
Graham Eversden So. Chandler, AZ (Chandler)
Christian Frech So. Portland, OR (Jesuit)
Edward Goebel Sr. Abington, PA (La Salle College HS)
Andrew Harter Gr. Saratoga, CA (Saratoga)
Hunter Hartshorne Sr. Ithaca, NY (Ithaca)
Josh Kalapos Sr. Pittsburgh, PA (Mt. Lebanon)
Matt Karee Jr. Elmira, NY (Notre Dame)
Michael OBroin So. Park Ridge, IL (Saint Ignatius College Prep)
Aidan O’Donnell So. Canton, CT (Canton)
Andrew Singh Jr. Marietta, GA (Walton)
Liam Walsh Sr. Gaithersburg, MD (Quince Orchard)
Evan Yukevich Sr. Tokyo, Japan (American School in Japan)


Football

Ben Armbrester So. Grand Rapids, MI (Forest Hills Eastern)
Cody Bardin So. Aurora, CO (Eaglecrest)
Nicholas Bellante Jr. Franklin, TN (Father Ryan)
Luke Bikulege Jr. Greer, SC (St. Joseph’s Catholic)
Skyler Blacker Jr. Lake Bluff, IL (Libertyville)
Nick Cizik So. Portland, OR (Sunset)
Kyle Dallicardillo Jr. Manasquan, NJ (Wall)
Donald DeCaro So. Mt. Lebanon, PA (Mount Lebanon)
Erik Dehkes So. Lebanon, NJ (North Hunterdon)
Donny Dinerman So. Miami, FL (Gulliver Preparatory)
Will Gradisek Sr. Wayne, PA (Conestoga)
Matthew Grange Jr. Summit, NJ (Summit)
Jamie Greenwell Sr. Celina, TX (McKinney Christian Academy)
Chad Guzzi So. Doylestown, PA (Central Bucks East)
Christopher Haas Sr. Coronado, CA (Coronado)
Liam Henning Jr. Wayland, MA (Wayland)
Anthony Kennon Sr. Lancaster, MA (Nashoba Regional)
Sean Knight So. New Canaan, CT (New Canaan)
Nathan Koch Jr. Pecatonica, IL (Pecatonica)
JT Kolke So. Hinsdale, IL (Hinsdale Central)
Jack Koscho So. Sarasota, FL (Cardinal Mooney)
Jordan Loev So. Bellaire, TX (Bellaire Senior)
Michael Lohmeier Sr. Clarendon Hills, IL (Hinsdale Central)
Max Martinez So. Laguna Niguel, CA (Saint Margaret’s Episcopal)
Parker Mellott Sr. Ijamsville, MD (Urbana)
Bram Miller Jr. Colgate, WI (Kettle Moraine Lutheran)
Obi Nnaeto So. Morristown, NJ (Pingry School)
Matthew Nowlin Jr. Huntsville, AL (Huntsville)
Erik Pederson So. Washington, DC (Sidwell Friends)
Sean Pogorelc Jr. Centreville, VA (Chantilly)
Willie Richter Sr. Leander, TX (Cedar Park)
Zach Schieffer So. Overland Park, KS (St. James Academy)
Logan Stahl Jr. Oil City, PA (Oil City Area)
Sean Sullivan So. Lexington, MA (Lexington)
Daniel Thomeer So. Williamsville, NY (Williamsville South)
Long Tran Gr. Harrisburg, PA (Susquehanna Township)
Chris Tywanick Sr. Clinton, NJ (North Hunterdon)
Michael Uribe So. Canyon Country, CA (William S Hart)
David Usewick So. Bridgewater, NJ (Bridgewater-Raritan Regional)
Thomas Yager So. Park Ridge, IL (Maine Township South)
Danny Zahniser Jr. Downingtown, PA (Downingtown East)

Women’s Soccer

Hannah Anderson Jr. Burke, VA (Lake Braddock Secondary)
Carolyn Botz Jr. St. Louis, MO (MICDS)
Maddie Cech So. Cincinnati, OH (Indian Hill)
Tara Durstewitz Sr. Old Bridge, NJ (Old Bridge)
Daisy Gollis So. Irvine, CA (Tarbut V’Torah)
Abby Kuznick Jr. Livingston, NJ (Livingston)
Maddy Lui So. Basking Ridge, NJ (Ridge)
Jocelyn Mayer So. New York, NY (The Dalton School)
Marissa McAfee So. Cumming, GA (South Forsyth)
Skylar Pollock So. Parkland, FL (Pine Crest School)
Alex Poltorak So. Rockville, MD (Thomas S. Wootton)
Stephanie Ramsay So. Lake Forest, IL (Loyola Academy)
Julia Salerno Jr. Yardley, PA (The Hun School of Princeton, NJ)
Andrea Sipos Sr. Bel Air, MD (Bel Air)
Julianne Tippett So. Torrance, CA (South)
Camille Williams Sr. Cincinnati, OH (The Seven Hills School)

Men’s Soccer

Sam Adida Jr. Pasadena, CA (La Cañada)
Jack Bean So. East Aurora, NY (East Aurora)
Callan Capitolo So. Kentfield, CA (The Branson School)
Alex Dziadosz Sr. Boxford, MA (Phillips Academy Andover)
Chester Glenn So. Westport, CT (Staples)
Hale Lieberman So. Chevy Chase, MD (Bethesda Chevy Chase)
Reed Peterson Jr. Mamaroneck, NY (Rye Neck)
Nicolas Poveda Sr. Miami, FL (Coral Gables)
Alex Singh Jr. Golden, CO (Lakewood)
Cooper Tubiana Sr. Montclair, NJ (Montclair)

Volleyball

Diana Balta Jr. Media, PA (Penncrest)
Vivian Beaudoin So. Washington, NJ (Warren Hills)
Erika Foose Sr. Allentown, PA (Parkland)
Liz Jankowski So. Pittsburgh, PA (Oakland Catholic)
Maia So-Holloway Sr. Oakland, CA (Sacred Heart Cathedral)
Carrie Stewart So. Victor, NY (Victor)
Erin Westberg So. Cary, NC (Cardinal Gibbons)
Kayla Yew Sr. San Francisco, CA (Sacred Heart Cathedral)