88 Carnegie Mellon Student-Athletes Earn Winter Academic Honors

88 Carnegie Mellon Student-Athletes Earn Winter Academic Honors

(ROCHESTER, N.Y.) – A total of 88 Carnegie Mellon University student-athletes were named to the University Athletic Association’s (UAA) All-Academic Recognition list for the winter sports teams, as announced Tuesday, February 19.

All-Academic Recognition is awarded to student-athletes who have completed at least one full year of college study and who carry a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.300. The winter academic honor roll includes 720 student-athletes representing teams participating in the five men’s and four women’s winter sports for which the UAA sponsors competition.

Among the 88 Carnegie Mellon student-athletes to earn the honor, four are from the women’s basketball team, 10 from the men’s basketball team, 15 from the women's swimming and diving team, 16 from the men’s swimming and diving team, 21 from the women's indoor track and field team and 22 from the men's indoor track and field team. The entire list can be found below.

Women’s Basketball

Makayla Filiere Jr. Chandler, AZ (Hamilton)
Jenn Mayberger Sr. Chesterfield, MO (Cor Jesu Academy)
Laurel Pereira Jr. Naperville, IL (Naperville North)
Linden Runels Jr. Cedar Rapids, IA (John F. Kennedy)

Men’s Basketball     

Matt Carson So. Downingtown, PA (Downingtown West)
Seth Henry Sr. Fulton, MD (Reservoir)
Zach Howarth Jr. Freehold, NJ (St. John Vianney)
Joey Krempa So. Linden, NJ (Linden)
Colin McNeil Jr. Ringoes, NJ (Hunterdon Central Regional)
Ethan Miller So. King of Prussia, PA (Upper Merion)
Trent Suddeth Jr. Winter Park, FL (Trinity Prep)
Zach Watson So. Dublin, OH (Jerome)
Daniel Weiss So. Marlboro, NJ (Marlboro)
Cooper Williams Jr. Meriden, NH (Kimball Union Academy)

Women's Swimming and Diving

Taylor Brown Jr. San Antonio, TX (Johnson)
Allison Caron Sr. Burnt Hills, NY (Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons)
Jessica Chau So. Ridgewood, NJ (Ridgewood)
Megan Christy So. Pittsburgh, PA (North Allegheny)
Victoria Feng Jr. Hopkinton, MA (Hopkinton)
Teagan Goforth Jr. Portland, OR (Tualatin)
Emma Graham So. Mount Lebanon, PA (Mount Lebanon)
Jenna Guo So. Flushing, NY (Queens HS for Sciences at York College)
Stefanie McMillan So. Vancouver, WA (Skyview)
Hera Miao Sr. Glen Ellyn, IL (Glenbard South)
Emma Nicklas-Morris Jr. Winston-Salem, NC (RJ Reynolds)
Emily Reinoso So. Norwalk, CT (Brien McMahon)
Anna Riegger Jr. Ann Arbor, MI (Huron)
Ellie Walstad Sr. Lincoln, NE (Lincoln Southeast)
Aileen Yu So. Ellicott City, MD (Marriotts Ridge)

Men's Swimming and Diving       

Gabe Bamforth Sr. Cambridge, MA (CRLS)
Justin Britton So. Falls Church, VA (George Mason)
Winston Chu Sr. Warren, NJ (Saint Peter’s Prep)
Connor Clayton Jr. Simpsonville, SC (Mauldin)
Emmanuel Eppinger So. Pittsburgh, PA (Winchester Thurston)
Ryan Fitzpatrick Jr. Montgomery, NJ (Montgomery)
Max Gonzalez So. Allison Park, PA (North Allegheny)
Sam Hawke Jr. Malvern, PA (Episcopal Academy)
Evan Hill Sr. Knoxville, TN (Bearden)
Ishaan Jaffer So. Mumbai, Maharashtra (The Cathedral & John Connon School)
Andrew Joyner So. Holly Springs, NC (Tar Heel Springs Academy)
James Kirkby So. West Chester, PA (West Chester East)
Jack Lance Sr. Lititz, PA (Warwick)
Jeremy Tinucci So. Castle Rock, CO (Rock Canyon)
John Tjards So. Naperville, IL (Metea Valley)
Preston Vander Vos Jr. South Windsor, CT (South Windsor)

Women's Indoor Track and Field      

Tessa Allen Sr. Manhattan Beach, CA (Bishop Montgomery)
Joanna Baranowski Jr. Syosset, NY (Syosset)
Keegan Barone Jr. Chicago, IL (Latin School of Chicago)
Alexa Barriero Sr. Middletown, NJ (Middletown North)
Debarati Bhanja Sr. New Albany, OH (New Albany)
Rose Ciriello Sr. Madison, NJ (Madison)
Alice Duan Sr. Torrance, CA (West)
Madeline Evans So. Pittsburgh, PA (North Hills)
Rachel Jones So. Chicago, IL (Jones College Prep)
Michelle Karabin Jr. Ruffs Dale, PA (Greensburg Central Catholic)
Leah Kendrick Jr. Doylestown, PA (Central Bucks East)
Lauren Kenny So. Glen Allen, VA (Deep Run)
Selina Lee Jr. Johns Creek, GA (Chattahoochee)
Abigail Levine Jr. Bethesda, MD (Bethesda Chevy Chase)
Emmalyn Lindsey Jr. Eugene, OR (South Eugene)
Parvathi Meyyappan So. Cupertino, CA (Monta Vista)
Jill Nelson So. Glen Ellyn, IL (IL Mathematics & Science Acad.)
Valerie Reiling So. Concord, MA (Concord Carlisle Regional)
Alli Scibisz Sr. Hampton, NH (Winnacunnet)
Nicole Shi So. Hong Kong (Philips Exeter Academy, NH)
Claire Yuan Sr. San Jose, CA (Lynbrook)

Men's Indoor Track and Field

Michael Cai So. Dumont, NJ (Bergen County Academies)
Kevin Cory Sr. Frederick, MD (Urbana)
Fred Dauphin Jr. Brockton, MA (Cardinal Spellman)
Arthur Dzieniszewski So. Old Bridge, NJ (Old Bridge)
Reed Farber Sr. Mt. Lebanon, PA (Mt. Lebanon)
Jamie Greenwell Jr. Celina, TX (McKinney Christian Academy)
Jacob Halasowski Sr. Pittsburgh, PA (Fox Chapel)
Andrew Harter Sr. Saratoga, CA (Saratoga)
Hunter Hartshorne Jr. Ithaca, NY (Ithaca)
Josh Kalapos Jr. Pittsburgh, PA (Mt. Lebanon)
Matt Karee So. Elmira, NY (Notre Dame)
Dylan Lew So. Newtown, CT (Newtown)
Bram Miller So. Colgate, WI (Kettle Moraine Lutheran)
Isaac Mills Sr. Fairfax, VA (Oakton)
Mark Moody Sr. Ellicott City, MD (River Hill)
Jared Moore Sr. Beaver Dams, NY (Corning-Painted Post)
Jack Murphy So. Ithaca, NY (Trumansburg)
Andrew Singh So. Marietta, GA (Walton)
Matt Sloan So. Harmony, PA (Seneca Valley)
Logan Stahl So. Oil City, PA (Oil City)
Liam Walsh Jr. Gaithersburg, MD (Quince Orchard)
Evan Yukevich Jr. Tokyo, Japan (American School in Japan)