66 Carnegie Mellon Student-Athletes Earn Spring Academic Honors

66 Carnegie Mellon Student-Athletes Earn Spring Academic Honors

(ROCHESTER, N.Y.) – A total of 66 Carnegie Mellon University student-athletes were named to the University Athletic Association’s (UAA) All-Academic Recognition list for the spring sports teams, as announced Tuesday, April 23.

All-Academic Recognition is awarded to student-athletes who have completed at least one full year of college study and who carry a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.300. The spring academic honor roll includes 559 student-athletes representing teams participating in the four men’s and four women’s spring sports for which the UAA sponsors competition.

Among the 66 Carnegie Mellon student-athletes to earn the honor, one is from the softball team, two from the women's tennis team, five from the men's tennis team, six from the men’s golf team, seven are from the women’s golf team, 20 from the women's outdoor track and field team and 23 from the men's indoor track and field team. The entire list can be found below.

Women’s Golf

Lavonca Davis Jr. Pickerington, OH (Pickerington)
Sanchi Gupta Jr. Cincinnati, OH (Ursuline Academy)
Carly Jordan Sr. San Juan Capistrano, CA (St. Margaret’s Episcopal School)
Yedin Lui Jr. Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls)
Cristina Pullen So. Brownsville, TX (Veterans Memorial)
Malina Rufo So. Wellesley, MA (Wellesley)
Charlotte Simpson So. Towson, MD (Bryn Mawr School)

Men’s Golf

Jason Folker So. Lake Forest, IL (Lake Forest)
Jason Li So. Sewickley, PA (Sewickley Academy)
Austin Lin Sr. Los Gatos, CA (Archbishop Mitty)
Jay Milch So. Mount Kisco, NY (Fox Lane)
Patrick Tan Sr. Vancouver, BC (Prince of Wales Secondary)
David Wang So. Shanghai, China (Shanghai American School)

Softball

Rae Lasko Sr. Diamond Bar, CA (Diamond Bar)

Women's Tennis      

Alex Iordache So. Princeton, NJ (South Brunswick)
Jamie Vizelman Sr. Highland Heights, OH (Mayfield)

Men's Tennis      

Ray Boppana So. Boxborough, MA (Acton Boxborough Regional)
Nicholas Calzolano Jr. Hinsdale, IL (Hinsdale Central)
Robert Levin Jr. Virginia Beach, VA (Princess Anne)
Daniel Levine Sr. Highland Park, IL (Boca Prep International School, FL)
Joshua Pinckney So. Atlanta, GA (The Westminster Schools)

Women's Outdoor Track and Field      

Tessa Allen Sr. Manhattan Beach, CA (Bishop Montgomery)
Joanna Baranowski Jr. Syosset, NY (Syosset)
Keegan Barone Jr. Chicago, IL (Latin School of Chicago)
Alexa Barriero Sr. Middletown, NJ (Middletown North)
Debarati Bhanja Sr. New Albany, OH (New Albany)
Rose Ciriello Sr. Madison, NJ (Madison)
Alice Duan Sr. Torrance, CA (West)
Madeline Evans So. Pittsburgh, PA (North Hills)
Rachel Jones So. Chicago, IL (Jones College Prep)
Michelle Karabin Jr. Ruffs Dale, PA (Greensburg Central Catholic)
Leah Kendrick Jr. Doylestown, PA (Central Bucks East)
Selina Lee Jr. Johns Creek, GA (Chattahoochee)
Abigail Levine Jr. Bethesda, MD (Bethesda Chevy Chase)
Emmalyn Lindsey Jr. Eugene, OR (South Eugene)
Parvathi Meyyappan So. Cupertino, CA (Monta Vista)
Jill Nelson So. Glen Ellyn, IL (IL Mathematics & Science Acad.)
Valerie Reiling So. Concord, MA (Concord Carlisle Regional)
Alli Scibisz Sr. Hampton, NH (Winnacunnet)
Nicole Shi So. Hong Kong (Philips Exeter Academy, NH)
Claire Yuan Sr. San Jose, CA (Lynbrook)

Men's Indoor Track and Field

Michael Cai So. Dumont, NJ (Bergen County Academies)
Kevin Cory Sr. Frederick, MD (Urbana)
Fred Dauphin Jr. Brockton, MA (Cardinal Spellman)
Arthur Dzieniszewski So. Old Bridge, NJ (Old Bridge)
Reed Farber Sr. Mt. Lebanon, PA (Mt. Lebanon)
Edward Goebel Jr. Abington, PA (La Salle College HS)
Jamie Greenwell Jr. Celina, TX (McKinney Christian Academy)
Jacob Halasowski Sr. Pittsburgh, PA (Fox Chapel)
Andrew Harter Sr. Saratoga, CA (Saratoga)
Hunter Hartshorne Jr. Ithaca, NY (Ithaca)
Josh Kalapos Jr. Pittsburgh, PA (Mt. Lebanon)
Matt Karee So. Elmira, NY (Notre Dame)
Dylan Lew So. Newtown, CT (Newtown)
Bram Miller So. Colgate, WI (Kettle Moraine Lutheran)
Isaac Mills Sr. Fairfax, VA (Oakton)
Mark Moody Sr. Ellicott City, MD (River Hill)
Jared Moore Sr. Beaver Dams, NY (Corning-Painted Post)
Jack Murphy So. Ithaca, NY (Trumansburg)
Andrew Singh So. Marietta, GA (Walton)
Matt Sloan So. Harmony, PA (Seneca Valley)
Logan Stahl So. Oil City, PA (Oil City)
Liam Walsh Jr. Gaithersburg, MD (Quince Orchard)
Evan Yukevich Jr. Tokyo, Japan (American School in Japan)