85 Carnegie Mellon Student-Athletes Earn Fall Academic Honors

85 Carnegie Mellon Student-Athletes Earn Fall Academic Honors

(ROCHESTER, N.Y.) – A total of 85 Carnegie Mellon University student-athletes were named to the University Athletic Association’s (UAA) All-Academic Recognition list for the fall sports teams, as announced Tuesday, October 30.

All-Academic Recognition is awarded to student-athletes who have completed at least one full year of college study and who carry a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.300. The fall academic honor roll includes 556 student-athletes representing teams participating in the three men’s and three women’s fall sports for which the UAA sponsors competition.

Among the 85 Carnegie Mellon student-athletes to earn the honor, nine are from the women’s cross country team, 14 from the men’s cross country team, 33 from the football team, 10 from the women’s soccer team, 13 from the men’s soccer team and six from the volleyball team. The entire list can be found below.

Women’s Cross Country

Rose Ciriello Sr. Madison, NJ (Madison)
Rachel Jones So. Chicago, IL (Jones College Prep)
Selina Lee Jr. Johns Creek, GA (Chattahoochee)
Emmalyn Lindsey Jr. Eugene, OR (South Eugene)
Parvathi Meyyappan So. Cupertino, CA (Monta Vista)
Jill Nelson So. Glen Ellyn, IL (Illinois Math & Science Academy)
Megan Rice So. Fairfax, VA (Fairfax)
Allison Scibisz Sr. Hampton, NH (Winnacunnet)
Nicole Shi So. Hong Kong, China (Phillips Exeter Academy)

Men’s Cross Country       

Michael Cabral So. Fort Lauderdale, FL (Pine Crest)
Kevin Cory Sr. Frederick, MD (Urbana)
Arty Dzieniszewski So. Old Bridge, NJ (Old Bridge)
Edward Goebel Jr. Abington, PA (La Salle College)
Jacob Halasowski Sr. Pittsburgh, PA (Fox Chapel Area)
Andrew Harter Sr. Saratoga, CA (Saratoga)
Josh Kalapos Jr. Pittsburgh, PA (Mt. Lebanon)
Matthew Karee So. Elmira, NY (Notre Dame)
Mark Moody Sr. Ellicott City, MD (Riverl Hill)
Jared Moore Sr. Beaver Dams, NY (Corning-Painted Post)
Naveen Pai So. Palo Alto, CA (Palo Alto)
Andrew Singh So. Marietta, GA (Walton)
Liam Walsh Jr. Gaithersburg, MD (Quince Orchard)
Evan Yukevich Jr. Tokyo, Japan (American School in Japan)


Football       

Andrew Bartusiak Sr. Upper St. Clair, PA (Upper St. Clair)
Nicholas Bellante So. Franklin, TN (Father Ryan)
Jake Bentley Sr. Winter Park, FL (Trinity Prep)
Skyler Blacker So. Lake Bluff, IL (Libertyville)
Jason Caso Jr. Ambler, PA (Wissahickon)
Willy Clark Sr. Ann Arbor, MI (Skyline)
Alex Cline Sr. Dublin, OH (Dublin Jerome)
Sean Cooke So. Glen Ellyn, IL (Glenbard South)
Kyle Dallicardillo So. Manasquan, NJ (Wall)
Will Gradisek Jr. Wayne, PA (Conestoga)
Matthew Grange So. Summit, NJ (Summit)
Jamie Greenwell Jr. Celina, TX (McKinney Christian Academy)
Liam Henning So. Wayland, MA (Wayland)
Rory Hubbard Sr. Rolling Hills Estates, CA (Palos Verdes Peninsula)
Anthony Kennon Jr. Lancaster, MA (Nashoba Regional)
Nathan Koch So. Pecatonica, IL (Pecatonica)
Karl Kumm Sr. Brick, NJ (Brick Memorial)
Joe Levy Jr. Northbrook, IL (Glenbrook North)
Michael Lohmeier Jr. Clarendon Hills, IL (Hinsdale Central)
Parker Mellott Jr. Ijamsville, MD (Urbana)
Stephen Mesh Sr. New Canaan, CT (Taft School)
Bram Miller So. Colgate, WI (Kettle Moraine Lutheran)
Sean Pogorelc So. Centreville, VA (Chantilly)
Willie Richter Jr. Leander, TX (Cedar Park)
Zach Shirk So. New Albany, OH (New Albany)
Ben Shorey Sr. Concord, MA (Concord-Carlisle Regional)
Benton Shortridge Sr. Torrance, CA (West Torrance)
Logan Stahl So. Oil City, PA (Oil City Area)
Spencer Terling So. Washington, PA (Chartiers-Houston)
Long Tran Sr. Harrisburg, PA (Susquehanna Township)
Chris Tywanick Jr. Clinton, NJ (North Hunterdon)
Danny Zahniser So. Dowingtown, PA (Downingtown East)
Quinn Zsido Sr. New Windsor, NY (Cornwall Central)

Women’s Soccer        

Hannah Anderson So. Burke, VA (lake Braddock Secondary)
Carolyn Botz So. St. Louis, MO (MICDS)
Katja Brackelmanns-Puig Sr. Randolph, NJ (Randolph)
Kaily Bruch Sr. Glenview, IL (Glenbrook South)
Ryan Casey Jr. Marina del Rey, CA (Polytechnic)
Tara Durstewitz Jr. Old Bridge, NJ (Old Bridge)
Abby Kuznick So. Livingston, NJ (Livingston)
Julia Salerno So. Yardley, PA (The Hun School of Princeton)
Andrea Sipos Jr. Bel Air, MD (Bel Air)
Camille Williams Jr. Cincinnati, OH (The Seven Hills School)

Men’s Soccer       

Sam Adida So. Pasadena, CA (La Canada)
Greg Bellwoar Sr. Devon, PA (St. Joe’s Prep)
Alex Dziadosz Jr. Boxford, MA (Phillips Academy Andover)
Anthony Gulli Sr. Warrenville, IL (St. Joseph)
Patrick Kollman So. Little Silver, NJ (Christian Brothers Academy)
Alec Lam Sr. Upper Saddle River, NJ (Northern Highlands Reg)
Zack Masciopinto Sr. Arlington Heights, IL (Buffalo Grove)
Jack McCambridge Sr. Bethlehem, PA (Moravian Academy)
Reed Peterson So. Mamaroneck, NY (Rye Neck)
Nicolas Poveda Jr. Miami, FL (Coral Gables)
Alex Singh So. Golden, CO (Lakewood)
Cooper Tubiana Jr. Montclair, NJ (Montclair)
Jamie Wheaton Sr. Lexington, MA (Lexington)

Volleyball        

Diana Balta So. Media, PA (Penncrest)
Sydney Bauer Sr. Allen, TX (Allen)
Erika Foose Jr. Allentown, PA (Parkland)
Lauren Mueller Sr. Downingtown, PA (Downingtown STEM Acad)
Maia So-Holloway Jr. Oakland, CA (Sacred Heart Cathedral)
Lizzy Thrasher Sr. Rochester, NY (Gates Chili)