55 Carnegie Mellon Student-Athletes Earn Spring Academic Honors

55 Carnegie Mellon Student-Athletes Earn Spring Academic Honors

(ROCHESTER, N.Y.) – A total of 55 Carnegie Mellon University student-athletes were named to the University Athletic Association’s (UAA) All-Academic Recognition list for the winter sports teams, as announced Monday, April 16.

All-Academic Recognition is awarded to student-athletes who have completed at least one full year of college study and who carry a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.300. The spring academic honor roll includes 522 student-athletes representing teams participating in the four men’s and four women’s spring sports for which the UAA sponsors competition.

Among the 55 Carnegie Mellon student-athletes to earn the honor, two are from the women’s tennis team, three from the men's golf team, five from the women's golf team, eight from the men’s tennis team, 17 from the women's outdoor track and field team and 20 from the men's outdoor track and field team. The entire list can be found below.

Women’s Tennis

Cori Sidell Sr. Redwood Shores, CA (Carlmont)
Jamie Vizelman Jr. Highland Heights, OH (Mayfield)

Men’s Tennis

Nicholas Calzolano So. Hinsdale, IL (Hinsdale Central)
Jeffrey Chen Sr. Carmel, IN (Carmel)
Tommy Cheng Sr. Cupertino, CA (Cupertino)
Chaz Downing Jr. Newport Beach, CA (Corona Del Mar)
Hudson Graf So. Irvine, CA (University)
Robert Levin So. Virginia Beach, VA (Princess Anne)
Daniel Levine Jr. Highland Park, IL (Boca Prep International School)
Julian Sweeney Jr. Austin, TX (Westlake)

Women's Golf

Lavonca Davis So. Pickerington, OH (Pickerington)
Sanchi Gupta So. Cincinnati, OH (Ursuline Academy)
Carly Jordan Jr. San Juan Capistrano, CA (St. Margaret’s Episcopal School)
Yedin Lui So. Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls)
Isabelle Tseng Sr. Plainsboro, NJ (West Windsor-Plainsboro South)

Men's Golf    

Adrian Del Bosque Sr. Monterrey, Mexico (IMG Academy)
Austin Lin Jr. Los Gatos, CA (Archbishop Mitty)
Patrick Tan Jr. Vancouver, British Columbia (Prince of Wales Secondary)

Women's Track and Field     

Joanna Baranowski  So. Syosset, NY (Syosset)
Keegan Barone  So. Chicago, IL (Latin School of Chicago)
Alexa Barriero  Jr.  Middletown, NJ (Middletown North)
Debarati Bhanja   Jr.   New Albany, OH (New Albany)
Natalya Buchwald   Sr.  Newport Beach, CA (Corona del Mar)
Kiersten Chuc  Sr.  Cupertino, CA (Monta Vista)
Rose Ciriello   Jr.  Madison, NJ (Madison)
Sarah Cook  Sr.  Pittsburgh, PA (Hampton)
Rhiannon Farney   Sr.  Winston Salem, NC (Mount Tabor)
Michelle Karabin  So.  Ruffs Dale, PA (Greensburg Central Catholic)
Zeleena Kearney  Sr.   Penn Hills, PA (Penn Hills)
Selina Lee  So.  Johns Creek, GA (Chattahoochee)
Emmalyn Lindsey  So.  Eugene, OR (South Eugene)
Sarah Miholer   Sr.  Stow, OH (Walsh Jesuit)
Rachel Reolfi  So.  North Canton, OH (Canton Central Catholic)
Allison Scibisz  Jr.  Hampton, NH (Winnacunnet)
Claire Yuan  Jr.  San Jose, CA (Lynbrook)

Men's Track and Field

Kevin Cory  Jr.  Frederick, MD (Urbana)
Fred Dauphin  So.  Brockton, MA (Cardinal Spellman)
Tanguy Dauphin  Gr.  Port-au-Prince, Haiti (Cardinal Spellman)
Reed Farber  Jr.   Mt. Lebanon, PA (Mt. Lebanon)
Eloy Fernandez  Sr.  San Jose, CA (Lynbrook)
Edward Goebel  So.  Abington, PA (La Salle College)
Jamie Greenwell  So. Celina, TX (McKinney Christian Academy)
Jacob Halasowski  Jr.  Pittsburgh, PA (Fox Chapel)
Michael Hall  Jr.  Mechanicsburg, PA (Cumberland Valley)
Ian Harris  So.  Pittsburgh, PA (Mt. Lebanon)
Andrew Harter  Jr.  Saratoga, CA (Saratoga)
Josh Kalapos  So.  Pittsburgh, PA (Mt. Lebanon)
Isaac Mills   Jr.  Fairfax, VA (Oakton)
Mark Moody   Jr.  Ellicott City, MD (River Hill)
Jonathan Perry   Gr.  Albuquerque, NM (Albuquerque Academy)
Max Rerkpattanapipat   Jr.  Hickory, NC (Phillips Exeter Academy, NH)
Cameron Smith  Sr.  Darien, CT (Darien)
Tim Violino   So.  Massapequa Park, NY (Saint Anthony’s)
Liam Walsh   So.  Gaithersburg, MD (Quince Orchard)
Evan Yukevich   So.  Tokyo, Japan (American School in Japan)