68 Carnegie Mellon Student-Athletes Earn Winter Academic Honors

68 Carnegie Mellon Student-Athletes Earn Winter Academic Honors

(ROCHESTER, N.Y.) – A total of 68 Carnegie Mellon University student-athletes were named to the University Athletic Association’s (UAA) All-Academic Recognition list for the winter sports teams, as announced Tuesday, February 14.

All-Academic Recognition is awarded to student-athletes who have completed at least one full year of college study and who carry a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.300. The winter academic honor roll includes 637 student-athletes representing teams participating in the five men’s and four women’s winter sports for which the UAA sponsors competition.

Among the 68 Carnegie Mellon student-athletes to earn the honor, three are from the women’s basketball team, six from the men’s basketball team, 14 from the women's swimming and diving team, four from the men's swimming and diving team, 17 from the women's indoor track and field team and 24 from the men's indoor track and field team. The entire list can be found below.

Women’s Basketball

Jackie Hudepohl Sr. Saratoga, CA (Lynbrook)
Jenn Mayberger So. Chesterfield, MO (Cor Jesu Academy)
Lisa Murphy Sr. McLean, VA (McLean)

Men’s Basketball     

Thomas Cook Jr. Baltimore, MD (Carver Arts & Tech.)
Seth Henry So. Fulton, MD (Reservoir)
Ryan Maha Jr. West Mifflin, PA (West Mifflin)
James Ormond Sr. Piedmont, CA (Piedmont)
Jack Serbin Sr. New Albany, OH (New Albany)
Chris Shkil Sr. Mentor, OH (Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin)

Women's Swimming and Diving    

Allison Caron So. Burnt Hills, NY (Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons)
Mallory Evanoff Sr. Albuquerque, NM (Albuquerque Academy)
Marisa Giglio Sr. Cranbury, NJ (Princeton)
Kim Hochstedler Jr. Mishawaka, IN (Penn)
Machika Kaku Sr. Irvine, CA (University)
Allison Kirkby Sr. West Chester, PA (Conestoga)
Amanda Kuhn Sr. Bethesda, MD (Walt Whitman)
Tammy Luk Sr. Little Neck, NY (Townsend Harris)
Hera Miao So. Glen Ellyn, IL (Glenbard South)
Emma Shi Jr. Penfield, NY (Penfield)
Cassidy Smith So. Carlisle, MA (Concord-Carlisle Regional)
Mary St. John Jr. Bethesda, MD (Sidwell Friends School)
Ellie Walstad So. Lincoln, NE (Lincoln Southeast)
Sarah Winget Jr. Shelburne, VT (Champlain Valley Union)

Men's Swimming and Diving       

Gabe Bamforth So. Cambridge, MA (Cambridge Rindge & Latin)
Michael DiBacco Jr. Batavia, NY (Batavia)
Jack Lance So. Lititz, PA (Warwick)
Mark Smith Sr. Clarendon Hills, IL (Hinsdale Central)

Women's Indoor Track and Field    

Tessa Allen So. Manhattan Beach, CA (Bishop Montgomery)
Alexa Barriero So. Middletown, NJ (Middletown North)
Debarati Bhanja So. New Albany, OH (New Albany)
Natalya Buchwald Jr. Newport Beach, CA (Corona del Mar)
Kiersten Chuc Jr. Cupertino, CA (Monta Vista)
Rose Ciriello So. Madison, NJ (Madison)
Sarah Cook Jr. Pittsburgh, PA (Hampton)
Alice Duan So. Torrance, CA (West)
Shaheen Essabhoy Gr. Palo Alto, CA (Palo Alto)
Sommer Farber Sr. Pittsburgh, PA (Mt. Lebanon)
Emily Joyce Sr. Carlisle, PA (Big Spring)
Zeleena Kearney Jr. Penn Hills, PA (Penn Hills)
Sarah Miholer Jr. Stow, OH (Walsh Jesuit)
Allison Scibisz So. Hampton, NH (Winnacunnet)
Ariel Tian Sr. Acton, MA (Acton Boxborough Regional)
Grace Yee Sr. San Francisco, CA (Lick-Wilmerding)
Claire Yuan So. San Jose, CA (Lynbrook)

Men's Indoor Track and Field

Zach Blonder Sr. Swampscott, MA (Swampscott)
Matt Bowen So. Doylestown, PA (Central Bucks West)
Don Boyer Sr. Dover Foxcroft, ME (Foxcroft Academy)
Andrew Bryan Jr. Saratoga, CA (Saratoga)
Kevin Cory So. Frederick, MD (Urbana)
Tanguy Dauphin Sr. Port-au-Prince, Haiti (Cardinal Spellman)
Reed Farber So. Mt. Lebanon, PA (Mt. Lebanon)
Eloy Fernandez Jr. San Jose, CA (Lynbrook)
Peter Geyer So. Wyomissing, PA (Wyomissing Area)
Michael Hall So. Mechanicsburg, PA (Cumberland Valley)
Andrew Harter So. Saratoga, CA (Saratoga)
Steven Kool Sr. Vienna, VA (Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech.)
Isaac Mills So. Fairfax, VA (Oakton)
Mark Moody So. Ellicott City, MD (River Hill)
Ben Neiman Gr. Port Jefferson, NY (Earl L. Vandermeulen)
Julian Nelson So. Upper Marlboro, MD (Archbishop Carroll)
Owen Norley Sr. Chagrin Falls, OH (Kenston)
Gordon Pace Sr. Orlando, FL (Trinity Prep)
Jonathan Perry Sr. Albuquerque, NM (Albuquerque Academy)
Matthew Seifu Sr. Silver Spring, MD (Sidwell Friends)
Matthew Sheh Sr. Denver, CO (Cherry Creek)
Cameron Smith Jr. Darien, CT (Darien)
Curtis Watro Sr. Audubon, PA (Methacton)
Brady Wilson Sr. Columbus, OH (St. Charles Prep)